Evolutaionary mechanism for the adaptive immune system as revealed by the structural analysis of the medaka major histocompatibility complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11236205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Masaru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40115259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110560)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMHC / BAC contig / Polymorphism / Evolution / Inhred Strain / 抗原提示 / 塩基配列決定 / メダカ / BAC / 塩基配列 / ゲノム進化 / 連鎖
Research Abstract
Human MHC (major histocompatibility complex) extending over 3.6 Mb at 6p21.3 contains many genes essential for adaptive immunity. The MHC is one of the most polymorphic regions of the human genome, and this polymorphism is believed to be formed by adaptive evolution against various pathogens. To clarify MHC polymorphism in bony fish, we determined the complete nucleotide sequence of the MHC class I region of the HNl strain (Northern Japan population-derived inbred medaka) and compared it with the published sequence of the Hd-rR strain (Southern Japan population-derived inbred medaka) MHC class I region. The compared region (〜 420 kb) was divided into three segments based on degree of sequence conservation. The middle segment (〜lOO kb) was so divergent between HNI and Hd-rR that it is almost impossible to make alignment, whereas the other two segments were easily aligned with an average 96.2% nucleotide identity between HNI and Hd-rR. The middle segment encompassed two MHC class I genes and immunoproteasome subunit genes, PSMB8 and PSMB10, and one class I gene and the PSMB8 gene were extremely divergent between two strains. This result indicates that the middle segment is evolving not only by simple nucleotide substitutions but also by extensive DNA rearrangement such as duplication, deletion and insertion within the medaka species.