High density mapping of BAC end sequences onto medaka linkage groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11236210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2000-2003)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1999)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80202175)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmedaka / genome / typing / STS marker / physical mapping / linkage / recombination / ゲノム / マッピング / BAC / 連鎖地図 / EST / 生殖腺 / 性 / タイピング / 多型 / マイクロサテライト / SSLP / 染色体地図 / ゲノム解析 / CAリピート / 染色体 / 物理地図 / トランジェニック / GFP
Research Abstract
Physical mapping of medaka chromosomes was constructed based on the length polymorphism between two inbred strains, HNI and AA2. Fluorescent primers designed by BAC end sequences and nucleotide sequences having (CA) repeats were generated. 607 primer sets showing length polymorphism between the two strains were selected and were further used for typing to map onto the medaka linkage groups.
More than 15% of the primers generated showed length polymorphism, confirming the high genomic polymorphism between the two strains.
This information is the first systematic STS markers on medaka genomes and provides a powerful tool for anchoring BAC onto the linkage groups and for walk to the region of interest.
Estimated physical length do not correspond to that estimated by anonymous markers such as RFLP and RAPD. Especially the length of linkage group 23 is estimated to be much longer than that estimated before. Regions of repression of recombination are different between female and male. It is inclined that recombination in male occurs more frequently at the distal regions of the linkages.