Late Antique Book Illumination : Traditions of Classical Antiquity and their Legacies in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Koichi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (60099934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUKA Yasushi  University of Tokai, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (30015250)
TSUJI Shigebumi  University of Otemae, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90127259)
FUKUBE Nobutoshi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (90049320)
NAKAYAMA Norio  University of Tsukuba, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術専門学群, 教授 (30137939)
NATORI Shiro  University of Rikkyo, Faculty of Literatur Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00113259)
佐々木 英也  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50000394)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmanuscript illumination / Late Antique Art / Dioscurioles / Calendar of Filocalus / Notitia Dignitatum / Personification of place / Ilias Ambrosiana / representation of cities / 古代末期美術 / イリアス・アンプロジアーナ / フィロカロスのカレンダー / 『フィロカロスの暦』 / 『ノティティア・ディグニタートゥム』 / 『アラテア』 / 『ディアオスコリデス』 / 『イリアス・アンブロジアーナ』 / 『ウェルギリウス・ウァティカーヌス』
Research Abstract
Result of the Research
Lare Antique / Early Christian era, preceding Early Middle Ages, is considered as the first golden age in the history of Western manuscript illumination. To understand the art of illumination of this period, two groups of manuscripts should be examined : those produced around the Mediterranean coasts in the 5^<th> and 6^<th>centuries, and others made in the West from the 9^<th>-century Carolingian dynasty onwards. Among these Late Antique works and copies of them, this project has dealt with secular and literary books with Greek or Latin texts and considered what their illuminations inherit from classical art and how they influenced the medieval art that followed.
In this research, having collected related materials as thoroughly as possible, six main works were selected and studied separately by participants who look into consideration various problems in their specific fields. Results of each research are as below.
KOSHI, Koichi : 'De Materia Medica' by Dioskoride … More s (Vienna, National Library). It contains illustrations based on various earlier models and also new types of images which were created around the time of its completion.
TSUJI, Shigebumi : 'Vergirius Vaticanus' (Rome, Vatican Library). Among miniatures counting over fifty, attention being paid in particular to representations of night scenes and Hades episodes.
NAKAYAMA Norio : 'Ilias Ambrogiana'; the last masterpiece iii the history of Greco-Roman painting. The pictorial relationship between roll and codex and the role of pagan art in the Christianized world are studied. This work shows both classical inheritance and new characteristics to be found in the following periods.
SHINOZUKA, Chieko :'Notitia Dignitatum'. With a list of images depicting personifications of cities, this study examines the relationship between text and image, the reflection of the system of social hierarchy and traces its origins back to ancient Greek art.
OSADA, Toshihiro :'Aratea' (Madrid, National library). Focusing on the portrait of Aratos, a Hellenistic poet, this study follows its iconographical development from ancient to medieval art. Less