| Project/Area Number |
11301005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Matsuo Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40179883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARIYA Ayumi Hiroshima Shudo University, The Faculty of Humanities and Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80320018)
MOON Jeohs sil Chubu Gakuin University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (20301616)
NAKANE Mitsutoshi Hiroshima Shudo University, The Faculty of Humanities and Human Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40212089)
YAMAGUCHI Keiko Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanity, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (40344585)
YAMAMOTO Kaoruko Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (70335777)
稲月 正 北九州大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00232512)
稲葉 奈々子 茨城大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40302335)
野村 浩也 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70269984)
佐藤 繁美 福岡県立大学, 人間学部, 助手 (80254647)
西澤 晃彦 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Yoseba / Homeless / Pay Labor / Foreign Workers / Urban Under Class / 外国人労働者 / アンダー・クラス / スキッド・ロウ / アシダークラス / 野宿者 / アンダークラス / アーバン・プア |
| Research Abstract |
1. The rapid increase of homeless people is not simply a reflection of the economic recession after the collapse of the bubble economy. It is closely related with the decrease of jobs in the yoseba and the worsening of labor conditions of day laborers in general. 2. Homelessness is in part a product of social policy. Abure allowance. It is the system which is intended to supply unemployed day labor applicants with allowance to secure their lives after daily job introductions. This system is of little use to day laborers who have few job opportunities and are destitute. 3. Self-sufficiency programs have had an effect to a certain degree on mainly younger people who have a relatively short period of experience of sleeping outdoors regarding self-sufficiency by employment. Conversely, however, people who have slept outdoors for a long time, have a lot of experience in day-labor, or who are aged are unwilling to use self-sufficiency programs, or there may be reasons that make it hard for them to use the programs. 4. The selection of homeless people based on their self-sufficiency tends to facilitate further discrimination against homeless people throughout society as a whole. The administrative structure, which narrowly defines self-sufficiency of homeless people while considering it as impartible from the objective to dissolve the occupation of public space at the same time, is very problematic. 5. Homeless women have been increasing. It will be more important to examine homelessness and social policy from gender perspective.