Empirical Study of Media Behavior and Social System in Information-oriented Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOYO Masaru  Komazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20110942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshio  Meiji University, Faculty of Political Science and Economies, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20163397)
YATSUHASHI Takeaki  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Information and communications, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30239785)
MIKAM1 Syunzi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00114661)
FURUKAWA Yoshiharu  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Assistant Professor, 文芸学部, 助教授 (30229116)
MIDOOKA Kiyoshi  Yokyo Woman' s Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60174083)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinformation / informalization of daily life / media environment / information behavior / media effects / new media / CATV / internet / 地域情報化 / 情報情動 / ケーブールテレビ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research is to know the degree to which the information-oriented society is found in the people' s everyday-level social life; to be more specific, how the computerization has brought about changes in ways people make use of information media such as CATV, BS, CS. Field researches were carried out in five major cities; Hiroshima, Sapporo, Kochi, the Greater Area of Suwa, and Hino. This research report summarizes the major findings of these field researches
Chapter 1 describes the purpose and hypothesis of this empirical research. The summary of the field research plan is also given here in Chapter 1. Chapter2 "People's access to multi-channel broadcast media", gives a summary of major findingslfor example, major information media such as CATV, BS,CS has successfully introduced malti-channel functions to attract attention of mass audience. The more channels media offers, more time people spend for TV watching. It is also found that the media contact is limited to a f … More ew familiar media. Chapter 3 "changes in media environments" discusses how the new media such as mobile phones and internet browsing has brought about changes in every day life; for example, the increase in the internet browsing has decreased the amount of time spent for TV watching, telephone conversation, book readings, conversation among family. TV watching is no more a unique and major media for people to get information. Chapter 4 "Information needs and access media" gives a short summary of changes in the function of the traditional mass media such as TV, newspapers, and journals. It is found that the traditional media plays a "complementary functions" to meet the information needs. The shift in the style of media dependency from the old media to the new one is emphasized and the empirical data analysis is given here. Chapter 5 "Effects of new media on local community and every-day life" shows the peoples' subjective evaluation about the role of news media in their daily life. It is shown that people has a positive attitudes toward the changes that the news media is replacing the role of traditional old media Less