Social Area Analysis of Tokyo Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Tatsuto  Tokai University School of health sciences Assistant professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (40270665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Koichi  Saint Paul's University, The college of social relations, Assistant professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90295931)
NISHIZAWA Akihiko  Toyo University ,Faculty of Sociology, Assistant professor, 社会学部, 助教授
KURASAWA Susumu  The University of the air, Dept. of Society and Economy, Professor, 社会と経済専攻, 教授 (80086925)
ITO Tairo  Hirosima Kokusai Gakuin University, The Faculty of Contemporary Sociology,Assistant professor, 現代社会学部, 講師 (80281765)
SHIGERU Kubota  The University Of Tokushima, The Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences,Assistant professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20294663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial Area Analysis / Social Atlas / Population Census / National Census of Establishments / 500m mesh / Cluster Analysis / KSクラスター分析 / 事務所統計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the transformation of spatial structure of Tokyo Metropolitan area during 20 years. Since Oil Crisis, Tokyo has experienced some big social changes like bubble economy, post-industrialization, informationalization, and aging. Those social changes have appeared as the changes of spatial structure of Tokyo Metropolitan area. Social changes on economy and industry have made some transformations of spatial structure by changing the distribution of resources people had needed. Therefore, social area analyses have been adopted to find those social changes of modern Tokyo.
Data were collected from Population Census, National Census of Establishments, Voter Turnouts, Who's who, Yellow page, Report of Crimes and Traffic Accidents, and Person Trip Research. The results of analyses of population and family status showed that "suburb as the area where people had borne and grown children" had disappeared until 1990. The results of analyses of social stratification showed that the white collar workers located in the central part of the Tokyo Metropolitan area, on the other hand, the blue collar workers located on the fringes.