| Project/Area Number |
11301009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Makio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80000280)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Katsumasa Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10218779)
OKADA Emiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Scienes and Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10233321)
NIMONJI Masaaki Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教養学科, 教授 (00030461)
HOSHINO Tsuneo Bunkyo University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20137821)
ARAKAWA Satoshi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80201903)
宮崎 孝治 江戸川女子短期大学, 助教授 (90289869)
渡辺 勧持 愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 社会福祉学部, 部長 (00090423)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Eugenics / Sterilization / Mental Retardation / United States of America / Europe / Soviet Union / Japan / Developing Countries / ドイツ / スウェーデン / フランス |
| Research Abstract |
The eugenics was accepted by both the great powers in the western countries and the underdeveloped countries early in the 20th century. That is why each nation state that was put on the environment at home and abroad stood in need of eugenics and would aim at racial improvement as solution of its problem. These countries adopted negative eugenics rather than positive eugenics. Eugenic sterilization as principal measures of negative eugenics selected the feeble-minded and the mentally ill as main target to stamp out the socially unfit. But eugenic sterilization for the institutional mental handicapped persons converted to the selective sterilization for the adjustable persons selected from the discharged, because the feeble-minded became to be perceived their social adaptability in the community who had childless family and was allowed their sexuality. In this process both the feeble-minded and their behavior won normalcy in the community life not the institution. It was the supportive elements such as the Protestant and the rising sciences of sociology, psychology and psychiatry and the social requirement to cheap labor that depended upon the acceptance of eugenics in the nation and locality. U. S.A. , Britain, Germany, the northern Europe, some colonies, some undeveloped countries and some states of the U. S. such as California and Virginia had them while France and some states of the U. S. such as Massachusetts and New York had objected to sterilization religiously, legally, and socially. Eugenics has survived in the end of 20th century as the New Eugenics. Its scene was divided into the reproductive technology, prevention of incidence of disabilities and population control in the developing countries and among the social low class.