| Project/Area Number |
11301011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Makoto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80132744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAMI Eiichi Thi University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Prof., 史料編纂所, 教授 (40092134)
MURAI Shosuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30092349)
GOMI Fumihiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60011326)
KINDA Akihiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60093233)
YAMAGUCHI Hideo Thi University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Prof., 史料編纂所, 助教授 (40182456)
近藤 成一 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90153717)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Old Map / Manor / Historical Landscape / Ancient Temple / Saidai-ji / Nara / Ancient Capital / Historical Geography / 初期荘園 |
| Research Abstract |
The early temple's grounds and estate lands are depicted in a collection of maps from Saidaiji Temple that were produced in the Kamakura period. Part of the collection is currently held by the Faculty of Letters of the University of Tokyo, the rest by Saidaiji Temple. The maps have long drawn attention for the valuable light they shed on the historical landscape of Nara in early and medieval Japan. In recent years, with historical research affirming the importance of visual materials as objects of study, research into the Saidaiji maps has proceeded along a diverse range of disciplinary approaches including archival history, archaeology, geography, Buddhist studies, and art history. Thanks to these advances, the historical landscape is coming into ever sharper focus.