the RESEARCH on the CONSCIOUSNESS of TIME, SPACE and LIFE in FORMING "MODERN" SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RAI Kiichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50033494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Makoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10136012)
TANIYAMA Masamichi  Tenri University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30144801)
MIYAKE Tsugunobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10124091)
MISAWA Jun  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80304385)
NAKAYAMA Tomihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50198280)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe sense of modern time / civilization and enlightenment / goods, people, information / modernization in areas / Westside Line "NISHIMAWARI KOHRO" / the networks among areas / various aspects of Japanese Modernization / 瀬戸内海海運 / 西廻り海運(航路) / 対九州交易 / 東アジアへの進出
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied Japanese "Modern" Society forming from various aspects, especially how had been formed the consciousness of "modern" time, space and life in the transformation of society and policy, in 19^<th> century.
By the half of 19^<th> century, people lived with the sense of time, in the unfixed time system of the lunar calendar, and with the distribution space, that is the networks among areas connected by the ships, just as artery and capillary.
But after Meiji Government accepted the solar calendar, in 1873, people became to compelled to accept fixed time system and new calendar. And therefore, the conventional child events in each village that had been set for traditional time system, began to be decayed, for children became to go to school managed by new time system. Farmers and fishermen wouldn't accept the new time system for their works adapted the traditional time system. But Government compelled the events connected the new time system, and leaders in areas were ready to accept them, however almost farmers and fishermen wouldn't.
And the development of railway transportation, in 20^<th> century, made the traditional networks decayed, at the same time, it is the fact that transporters taking part in the networks became to give up their businesses and to go abroad Korea or to do other businesses before then.