Adaptation for the emvironment of the Karst area in Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Tetsushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Archaeology, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20033491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Letters, Anthropology, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
NAKAGOSHI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Research Assistant, 文学研究科, 助手 (80144799)
KAWASE Masatoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Archaeology, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30093743)
MATSUI Akira  Nara institution for cultural heritage, Archaeology for animal, Chief researcher, 主任研究官 (20157225)
KAWAMURA Yoshinari  Aichi University for Education, The Faculty of Education, Paleontology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00135394)
古瀬 清秀  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWestern Japan / Karst area / Adaptation for the environment / Prehistoric sites in Taishaku area / cave site / 岩陰遺跡
Research Abstract
This study is for the purpose of making clear the relationship between human and the environment, especially human's adaptation for the natural environment in karstarea in the Western Japan
Through archaeological excavations of Taishakukyo prehistoric sites, in the Late Pleistocen this Karst area has plantiful temperate zone plants rather than grasslands and dryclimate. But at the first stage of the Late Pleistocene, this area was very cold district according to the latest in vestigation of the extinct species like field mouses living in verycold surroundings. After that, it iecame warmer gradually
And due to animal archaeological investigation, we realize that Jomon People fished many kinds of fish in cluding plenty of crab in the stream of ravines in this area
We have a conclusion that Jomon people living in this area were not different from the people living in the coast of the Seto Inland Sea and they lived vigorously adapting to the Karst environment