| Project/Area Number |
11301015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2001-2002) Komazawa University (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
EMOTO Hiroshi (2001-2002) Otsuma Women's University, Otsuma Women's University Faculty of languange and Literature, Professor (70132131)
冨士 昭雄 (1999-2000) 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (40052435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKO Masahiko 国文学研究資料館, National Institute of Japanese Literature Department of literary document's, Professor (20044729)
USHIROSHOJI Kaoru Beppu University, Faculty of Language and Literature, Professor (10140055)
WADA Yasuyuki 国文学研究資料館, National Institute of Japanese Literature Department of literary, Ressarch Associate (20260002)
HANADA Fujio Otsuma Women's Univrtsity, Faculty of Comparative Cuture, Professor (00110205)
FUKAZAWA Akio Showa Women's Univrtsity, Faculty of Language and literature, Professor (20165244)
飯塚 大展 駒沢大学, 仏教学部, 助教授 (20306913)
渡辺 守邦 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00074930)
廣瀬 良弘 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (20199128)
江本 裕 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70132131)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Chinese books accept / printed Japanese books / Buddhist explication / 溝籍受容 / 和刻本漢籍 / 浅井了意 / 井原西鶴 / 仮名草子 / 浮世草子 / 漢籍典拠 / 近世前期 / 漢籍享受 / 17世紀日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / 漢籍 / 儒書 / 林羅山 |
| Research Abstract |
After four years, our project has accomplished most of its goal of verifying the tremendous influence upon the Japanese literary culture from the mid-16^<th> through 17^<th> centuries exerted by the popular and didactic versions of classic Chinese texts and by Buddhist explications both imported from China and Korea (and by their Japanese versions). Through our researches overseas, once in China and twice in Korea, we identified Sung, Ming, and Korean versions of these texts, and examined their priceless block-printed Japanese versions, which were exported back to the countries. Through checking materials held at institutions in Japan, on the other hand, it has become clear anew how far-reaching was the impact of the vast amount of Chinese and Korean texts upon Japanese culture not only during the two centuries but far into later periods. It is also clear now that Ryoh' i Asai, in particular, turned to these Chinese and Korean models for most of his voluminous and remarkable work in the latter half of the 17^<th> century. We believe that our close analysis and extensive collection of Ryoh' i Asai' s work will contribute decisively to the studies of the early Edo literary culture. Among our noteworthy accomplishments, although not complete admittedly, are "Sankoh-gyohjitsu-zu," 1 in the "Essays," an introduction to the first imprint of its Korean edition ; 3 and 4, the first efforts ever to elucidate Asai's annotated bibliographies of the Buddhist explications as well as the background to their publication ; and 1 in the "Materials," listing Japanese wooden-type versions. Also, "Results of Bibliographical Researches Abroad," 2 in the section, is the fruit of our search for books ; 6 and 7 embody the core of the project in substantially covering Ryoh' i Asai's creative work, and will be the basis for our plan to publish a new collected work of Ryoh' i Asai.