Literary Representation and "Body" - in German Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11301016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50079109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETO Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80126078)
MATSUURA Jun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70107522)
ASAI Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30092117)
TOMISHIGE Junko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (40313184)
FUJII Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (60173382)
HALLENSLEBEN Markus  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 外国人教師(研究職) (70313187)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBody / Media / German Literature / 技術 / 権力 / ジェンダー / メスメリズム / 皮膚 / ハビトゥス / 習慣 / 精神医学 / 狂気 / カオス / 仮想空間 / 舞踏 / 空間体験 / 記憶 / 視線 / 人形 / 都市 / 超越者 / テクストの多層性 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
This project is based on our last project <Literary Representation and ,,Media" - in German Literature> (1995-1997). The purpose of this project was to present a new idea of "body" in the context of media theory. It resulted the following three points.
1. Each stage of development of technological media intensely determines body construction. Motifs like glasses and telescope, which are found often in literature of Romanticism, prove that these technological media thoroughly changed the way of perception by changing the distance between eye and object. Typography changed the way of reading from public performances to private rooms. Reading a book mainly became matter of mind. On the other hand in the photography, the 0cbhanical ,,eye" recognizes and presents objects outside human cognition patterns, Both functions of these media (typography and photography) can be interpreted as logocentric and its relativization.
2. Thus the body is historically mutable and therefore an object of power. For instance, in literature of Enlightment, control of sexual desire in the name of reason was a popular topic and was praised as masculine virtue. In the Romanticism, literature and psychiatry were closer connected. With the intention to experience the body and the universe on the one hand and with the desire to deal with patients as objects arbitrarily on the other hand.
3. The body, as far as it is representable as innocent nature, was a focus of liberation movement (e.g. modern dance). When this faith vanished, literature and the arts became interested in the body before it could be seen individually. Thus body could be called something material in human" (e.g. the fragmented body in Paul Celans lyric).
In 2003 a new project <Literary Representation and ,,Memory" - in German Literature> (2003-2006) starts on these results.