A COMPREHENSIVE RESERCH OF DOMAIN LAW MATERIALS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF DATA-BASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSENSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Hiroshi  SENSHU Univ., Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (90039941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Akira  MEIJO Univ. Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20025159)
HAYASHI Noriaki  KWANSEI GAKUIN Univ. Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40024971)
HASHIMOTO Hisashi  OSAKA University of Economics and Law Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70067916)
YAMADA Tsutomu  KOBE Women's Univ. Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20300337)
FUJIWARA Akihisa  KOBE Univ. Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40030621)
高塩 博  国学院大学, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (40236211)
小林 宏  国学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60052106)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdomain law / data-base / Japan / early modern / law / Daimyo / legal history / history materials / 江戸時代の刑法 / 盛岡藩 / 対馬藩 / 長州藩 / 江戸時代の刑罰 / 宇和島藩 / 篠山藩 / 青山家文書 / 寺社奉行
Research Abstract
We have researched into domain law materials in Tokugawa era that had been composed of a large number of Daimyo domains. Although we have found that no little domain law materials had been lost, we have been able to report the present conditions of law materials on 31 domains. Especially it was a good harvest that we could discover the rare materials about Temples and Shrines Commission "SHIBU-SHOKUSHO-RUISHU" had 444 volumes, through Sasayama-domain research.
On the other hand, we have carried out 4 projects for making some domain law materials digital data-base. It has been Kumamoto, Tsushima, Uwajima and Yamaguchi domain that we have researched because of the rich materials. And we have mainly inspected and recorded criminal materials. Our research results are on the Web-pages of Meijo Univ. Faculty of Law with a lot of picture and text data of domain law materials.