| Project/Area Number |
11302002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Toshiyuki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80186626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOGAUCHI Masato University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
HAYAKAWA Shinichiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114615)
IWAMURA Mitsuru Institute of Asia-Pacific studies Waseda University, Professor, アジア太平洋センター, 教授 (60308236)
NOMURA Yoshiaki Osaka School of International Public Policy Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
KANDA Hideki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Globalization / E-commerce / financial law / insolvency law / contract law / tort law / Legal problems of E-Commerce / Internet auction / ヨーロッパ倒産条約草案 / UNCITRAL国際倒産モデルロー / イスタンブール条約 / EU倒産規制 / 普及主義 / 倒産一個主義 / 並行倒産 / 国際倒産管轄 / UNCITRAL国際倒産モデル法 / 倒産国際私法 / 外国倒産承認援助法 / 主倒産処理手続き / 従倒産処理手続き / 電子取引契約に関するEU指令 / 国際裁判管轄・外国判決承認に関する条約案 / 証券取引規制 / インターネット |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed at analysis of legal problems under the influence of the globalization. After many discussions we decided to focus on legal issues, which are being and will be caused by the development of the E-commerce. Since the E-commerce is in a sense an extreme way, in which the globalization has emerged, since the border does not have meaning any more. We discussed about financial law, insolvency law, contract law and tort law. We invited also some foreign colleagues to our meetings. The fruits of our final meeting will be published in coming summer as a book, Kono/Paulus/Rajak (ed.), Legal Problems of E-Commerce. I myself published two articles on the Internet auction and legal issues from the viewpoint of civil and commercial laws.