Project/Area Number |
11303001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UZAWA Hirofumi CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 研究開発機構, 専任研究員 (20012106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGUCHI Yoshiaki CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10102881)
OGATA Toshio CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20055239)
MATSUMOTO Akio CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
MUROTA Takeshi CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40104749)
TANAKA Horoshige CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70113206)
浅田 統一郎 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20151029)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Joseph stiglitz / george akerlof / the world bank / the beijer international institute / kyoto protocool / The Asia Global Environment Forum / The Indochinese peninsula / COP / Kenneth Arrow / メコン河委員会 / 社会的共通資本 / 都市再生 / Global Warming / 生態系 / 環境行政 / 環境経済 / International Fund for Atmospheric Stability / Imputed Prices / Intertemporal Preference / Optimum Growth / Penrose Effect / Environmental Taxes / Dynamic Optimality of Environmental Quality |
Research Abstract |
1. Joint research with Joseph Stiglitz, George Akerlof, Steve Goldman, and Kenneth Arrow at the World Bank, University of California Berkley, and Stanford University for creating Japanese Model of "the World Bank Global Warming Econometric Model". 2. Joint research with Karl-Goran Maler, Partha Dasgupta, Kenneth Arrow, Robert Solow at the Beijer International Institute of Ecological Economics. Engaged in final drafting for "Global Warming and Economic Theory". Remedied problems of the Kyoto Protocol and created a substitute plan. 3. Held "the first CRUGE International Symposium inviting John Dolan. 4. Held "CRUGE Public Lecture" inviting Leonid Hurwicz. 5. Held "the second CRUGE International Symposium" inviting Karl-Golan Maler, Partha Dasgupta, and Warvick Mckibbin. 6.Held "the Asia Global Environment Forum" twice, inviting researchers and government officials from the Indochinese peninsula. (1) Theme of the first forum "Indochina's Ecosystems and Economic Development : the transition from war to peace". (2) Theme of the second forum "Social Development and Environmental Cooperation in Asia." 7.Participated in COP6 and COP7 and exchanged information with overseas scholars and other participants. 8.Participated in international conferences at the U.S, and Italy. Talked about an academic paper on nonlinear dynamics. 9.Visited countries in the Indochinese peninsula and asked cooperation for "the Asia Global Environment Forum".