Asian Economic Reconstruction and New Strategy for Japanese Firms in Abroad - a scenario for regional collaboration ・ enterprises alliance ・ market changing -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2000-2001)
Nagoya University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Teruzo  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tetuji  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
ABO Tetsuo  Teikyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90013028)
KAMIYAMA Kunio  Josai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90095307)
TAKENO Tadahiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80216928)
公文 溥  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
小井川 広志  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50247615)
川辺 信雄  早稲田大学, 商学部, 教授 (50153002)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsian economy / Japanese economy / Regional integration / NIES / ASEAN / China economy / Japanese management / Foreign direct investment / 日系企業 / 自動車・部品産業 / 電気・部品産業 / 技術革新と移転 / 国際競争力 / 日本的経営・生産組織 / 通貨危機 / 企業連携 / 世界市場 / 企業戦略 / 外資導入
Research Abstract
i) The research works were conducted basically in three contexts consisting of regional collaboration, enterprises alliance and market changing. In regional collaboration field, mainly focusing on regional economic security trends around ASEAN scheme as an outside frame, while the 'inducing, foreign capital' pattern prevailed in East Asia as an inside frame, making clear up the both frames have been surely changing in the several stages for their industrial process in the post second world war. In this context, some vital issues were investigated such as globalization movement with China economic expanding as a signal for advent of anew Asian-Pacific era and, meanwhile, for the Japan' s road in near future.
ii) In enterprises alliance context, IT (information technology) revolution spread movement in Japanese firms (mainly on electrical industry and automobile) as well as Chinese firms (mainly on information and communication OEM companies) in Bangalore (Southern India) and Tongkang (Southern China) were investigated through field research. A new movement such as production management, factory organization as well as network development was deep investigated separately.
iii) In market changing context, based on the above two dimensions, taking a grasp on East Asia market (mainly consisting of NIES, ASEAN and China) changing movement promoted by USA, Japan and UE were available in macroeconomics. Meanwhile, grasping conducts were also taken in pursuit of native identity of the East Asia local itself for the purpose of building a strategy scenario in the whole.
iv) Research performances above mentioned were presented at academic associations and symposiums concerned in domestic and abroad by investigation members on their own authority. A plan of collected book will be draw up if possible.