AN INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE FUSION OF TECHNOLOGIES AND THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (20205470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Kiyoaki  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10249261)
OHARA Shigenobu  CHlBA ENGINEERING UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00233601)
ASADA Takayuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10143132)
TOMO Makoto  HUKUYAMA HEISE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION, LECTURER, 経営学部, 講師 (80320042)
SUZUKI Ken-ichi  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ASSCOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (80309674)
寺本 義也  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30062178)
金井 一頼  北海道大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50142831)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfusion of thchnologies / regional development / information technology / knowledge consumption / customer organizing / デジタル情報の融合 / 濃密なコミュニケーション / ポジティブフィードバックループ / 顧客組織化 / 管理会計システム / 地域ネットワーク / CAD / CAM / モバイル / 地域産業進化 / 情報化 / 技術移転 / DTP / ゲーム業界
Research Abstract
According to the quick development of Information Technology, we should face the radical change of industrial systems. In that, it is key to success whether the fusion of digitalized information and the thicker communications in the region can be formed systematically to the relationship of complementary. In order to verify such a proposition, we select 10 distinguished papers from our many researches relating to this study.
In chapter 1, in order to construct the production system that can adapt the new consumption paradigm in the cyber age, we introduce a concept of customer organizing, then try to develop a basic strategy for the fusion of technologies and the development of regional industries. In chapter 2 or 4, focusing on IT, we introduce some cases that production systems should change themselves to the one adaptive to IT development. In chapter 5, 7 and 8, in cell phone and aircraft indestries, some cases how to construct regional advantage are shown. In chapter 6, we analyze SAPPORO Valley in order to find a new way for industry policy as regiolnal development. In chapter 9, we attend to managerial accounting system for the aircraft industry as above mentioned to search for the excellence of the co-development of the industry and the region. Finally, in chapter 10 referring to the financial technology at Hong Kong and Singapore, we confirm our theme that it is key to success whether the fusion of digitalized information and the thicker communications in the region can be formed systematically to the relationship of complementary