The Research on the Future Perspective and International Comparison of Automotive Production System Evolution and Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70061075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIKURA Hisanaga  Sophia University, Business, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70222693)
FUJIMURA Hiroyuki  Hosei University, Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30173462)
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  University of Tokyo, Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90229047)
TAKEISHI Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Innovation Center, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (60303054)
NOBEOKA Kentaro  Kobe University, Business, Professor, 経済経営研究科, 教授 (90263409)
佐藤 博樹  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60162468)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutomobile Production System / Global Platform Strategy / Supplier System / Component Module Strategy / Product Development Architecture Strategy / Digital Engineering / Keiretsu Supply System / Human Resource Management / 自動車産業再編 / 部品産業の構造転換 / アーキテクチュア / 部品モジュール化 / トヨタ生産方式 / 人的資源開発 / グローバル再編 / グローバルソーシング / 情報技術 / 部品調達システム / グローバルプラットフォーム / アウトソーシング
Research Abstract
Now as we focus on the global competition in the worldwide auto industry, we are confronted with a new stage in which we must probe into the contents of the global automotive reorganization that has taken place after the various consolidations and alliances. In this process there is the ongoing development of global platform strategies among the main automobile manufacturers. Together with this trend, it has become an increasingly important issue as to how automakers can enhance their hand value and respond speedily to changing market by flexible production.
On the other hand due to the strategy of parts and components modularization developing to a higher level under the progressing environmental strategies and harsh cost competition, the reorganization of world component industry is also advancing. Under this situation, the evolution and innovation of the production system has become more eminent, therefore, we have been developing these three years of research on the product development system, supplier system, and human resource management, with special reference to automobile product development. We are developing further our research on the concept of integral architecture, its' evolution and divergence, and the integration of a product development system with a production system through the use of digital engineering. We have been also analyzing changes in the Keiretsu supplier system change from its form and structure to its dealings accompanying the globalization of the component industry. In addition we have been doing research on the relationships between production system innovation and human resource development, greater employment liquidity, and the retraining problem.