Hard X-ray observation of solar flares with balloon-borne CdTe spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUNETA Saku  Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (50188603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hirohisa  Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Research Associate, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (20270457)
SHIBAZAKI Kiyoto  Radio Astronomy Division, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (90023689)
WATANABE Tetsuya  Radio Astronomy Division, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (60134631)
KANO Ryuhei  Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Research Associate, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (70321586)
SHIMIZU Toshifumi  Solar Physics Division, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Research Associate, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (60311180)
熊谷 收可 (熊谷 収可 / 能谷 収可)  国立天文台, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (50161691)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBalloon experiment / Cadmium telluride detector / Semiconductor detector / Solar flare / Hard X-rays / X-ray spectra / Space experiment / RHESSI satellite / カドミウムテルライド / 太陽物理学 / カドミテルル検出器 / X線検出器 / 宇宙物理実験
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop the balloon-borne Cadmium telluride detector spectrometer, and to observe solar flare hard X-rays during the current solar maximum. The development of the spectrometer with 16 detections was completed in the summer of 2001, and the ISAS balloon B80-6 was launched in 2001 October 29 from the Sanriku Balloon Center of ISAS, and the observation at 42 km altitude was successfully carried out. Though solar flares were unfortunately not detected, the instrument worked fine, and high-quality background data was taken. The detector was cooled down to -10 degree C, and the spectral resolution was 2,503 KeV, which was quite good as compared with conventional detectors. The instrument was recovered in the Japan sea. Following the successful demonstration of the instrument performance, the second flight experiment was done in 2002 May 24. An M1.2 flare was detected at 15:30 JST. We believe that this is the first detection of hard X-rays from celestial sources with the CdTe detectors. 16 detectors worked fine throughout the observation, and the emission lines from the shield lead allow us to confirm that there was no degradation in energy gain and resolution. The initial portion of the flare was also observbed with NASA RHESS satellite,which carried germanium detector and modulation collimator, and both results coincided very well. An initial analysis showed that the observed spectra were well fitted by 50 MK thermal spectra, and detailed study is going on with radio data taken with the Nobeyama radio heliograph.