STUDY ON GRAVITATIONAL WAVES FROM COALESCING BLACK-HOLE MACHO BINARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Yoji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40011712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOKI Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Research associate, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (20302680)
OHASHI Masatake  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Associate professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (80213833)
KURODA Kazuaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00242165)
TATSUMI Daisuke  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Research associate, 位置力学研究系, 助手 (70333276)
ARAYA Akito  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (30272503)
高橋 竜太郎  国立天文台, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 助手 (60270451)
藤本 眞克  国立天文台, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 教授 (90107475)
佐藤 修二  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGravitational wave / Black-hole / Compact star binary / MACHO / Laser Interferometer / GPS / Astrophysics / データ解析
Research Abstract
A 20-m baseline laser interferometer gravitational wave detector was moved from Tokyo into the Kamioka mine, where the seismic noise was lower by two orders of magnitude than in Tokyo, and its sensitivity and stability were drastically improved. The obtained displacement sensitivity of 1.2 x 10^<-18> m/√<Hz> was comparable with the world best sensitivity obtained by TAMA300 gravitational wave detector. Its sensitivity was also enough to detect gravitational waves from compact binary star coalescences within 1 kpc from the Earth with S/N of 10. The stable operation, which was enabled by not only the lower seismic noise environment but also a newly installed self restart system, realized over 2000 hours observation in 2001 and the best operation rate of 99.8% in some selected 11 days. We also demonstrated the first coincidence gravitational wave observation from compact star (such as a MACHO black hole) binary inspiraling in our galaxy with TAMA300 in the summer of 2001. The data taken coincidentally totaled up to 709 hours. After selecting the gravitational waves candidates by using one step search, the coincident analysis checked arrival time, mass parameters and S/N ratio consistency. As a preliminary result, no gravitational wave signal was found. This result is expected to put a new upper limitation on gravitational wave search.