Observation of TeV Gamma-Ray Emissions from Supernova Remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1999)
Principal Investigator
TANIMORI Toru  Dept of Physics, Kyoto Univ. Prof, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10179856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hidetoshi  Dept of Physics, Kyoto Univ. R.A., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40300868)
西嶋 恭司  東海大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40202238)
田村 忠久  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (90271361)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh-energy-gamma-ray / Cherenkov Telescope / Cosmic Ray Origin / Air shower / Supernova Remnant / Shock Acceleration / チェレンコフ光望遠鏡 / 空気シャワー / チェンレンコフ光望遠鏡
Research Abstract
We have constructed the 10m Air Cherenkov telescope at South Australia to explore TeV gamma-ray astrophysics in 2000, and operated for the observation until now. In this project, we have studied mainly followings.
(1) In this period we observed three Supernova Remnants(SNR), SN1006, RXJ1713, and RCW86. We have reconfirmed TeV gamma-ray emissions from SN1006 and RXJ1713 from both of which TeV gamma rays were detected using our previous 3.8m telescope. Obtained spectra around the TeV region indicates that TeV gamma-ray emission from SN1006 can be explained by the Synchrotron-inverse Compton model, but that from RXJ1713 seems due to the decay of neutral pion generated by accelerated protons in the SNR. Also we have detected the sign of TeV gamma-ray emission from RCW86, but we need more observation for the confirmation.
(2) Spectrum of TeV gamma-ray emission from the gamma-ray pulsar PSR1706 have been obtained, and the large breaking of it around 1 TeV has been observed. Also we analyzed the Chandla archive data for this pulsar, and obtained the separated spectra of the pulsar and its nebula. Combined those new data, we obtained the multi-wavelength spectrum of this pulsar nebula, which obviously shows that TeV gamma-ray emission can not be explained by the synchrotron-inverse Compton process occurred around the shock terminated region in the nebula.
(3) We increased the field of View of the camera by increasing additional 48 phototubes. 32-ch ADC and Front end module were developed for getting the analog information of phototubes, and installed in 2001. Now we can get both timing and analog information from all 512 phototubes. Also the data acquisition system has been improved, and then the trigger rate could be increased from 20 Hz to 80 Hz with 20% dead time.