Project/Area Number |
11304016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Kimio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60113445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Shigeki Kobe University, Graduate School of Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (80211689)
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90183889)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Tau neutrino / Neutrino oscillation / Emulsion / Quark and Lepton / 原子核乾板 / 素粒子標準模型 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to study the mass of neutrinos by using the neutrino oscillation ν_μ→ν_τ. 1) We succeeded to get more than 150,000 neutrino interactions in the CHORUS emulsion film. These neutrino interactions were analyzed search for tau lepton emitted from the neutrino interactions by the microscope and following results were obtained (1) Upper limit of ν_μ→ν_τ : sin^2 (θμτ)=0.0004 under the condition of m^2>100 eV^2. (2) We developed Super high speed system for read out tracks in photographic films. (3) More than 1000 charm particles were obtained. 2) In DONUT experiment which was done at FNAL, We developed NET-SCAN analysis method for the emulsion film. We succeeded to identify 6 tau neutrino interactions in emulsion films.