| Project/Area Number |
11304017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High energy Accelerator research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Tetsumi Accelerator Research Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20013394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Isao Accelerator Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (80150291)
CHDA Katshisa Accelerator Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (90013391)
MORI Yoshiharu Accelerator Research Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professsor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30124176)
NODA Koji National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Division of Accelerator Physics and Engineering, Senior Researcher, 医用重粒子物理工学研究部, 主任研究官 (80228329)
KATAYAMA Ichiro Institute of Paticle and Nuclear Study, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30028237)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Storage ring / Electrostatic ring / Ultra-high vacuum / Electrospray ion source / Mass spectrometer / Bio-molecularion / Electron beam target / Atomic collision / 大気圧イオン源 / 質量分析 / 原子・分子 |
| Research Abstract |
For atomic physics using cooler rings, the object of the present research is being directed to heavier molecular ions. One of the difficulties in studying low-charge and heavy molecular ions with the usual magnetic storage rings is in the increasing magnetic rigidity with ion mass. An electrostatic storage ring is more suitable to such ions because the electrostatic rigidly is independent of the ion mass. However, it was observed that the beam lifetime decreased greatly with increasing beam intensity for an existing electrostatic ring. In order to avoid such a difficulty, we constructed a new electrostatic synchrotron and showed that it can store atomic and molecular ions at sufficiently long lifetimes with moderate intensities. In order to study the feasibility of storing bio-molecular ions in the ring, for use in atomic-collision experiments, an electrospray ion (ES1) source was constructed For injecting ions into the storage ring, a high current pulse beam is required In order to st
… More
ack the beam, a linear RF trap was adopted The ion trap and the beam bunding system dramatically increased the pulse beam current. In order to mass-analyze bio-molecular ions from the ESI source, a mass spectrometer with a resolving power of about 4000 was constructed singly or multiply charged positive bio-molecular ions up to a mass of about 66, 000 including proteins were stored in the ring. Furthermore, a negative ion was also stored The beams have lifetimes of 12 s - 20 s, which are surprisingly long because large bio-molecules have usually been assumed to be fragile, resulting in a short surviving time in collisions with residual gas. An electron-beam target is indispensable for studying electron-ion collisions. An electron-beam target, which is also a compact electron cooler, has been designed. If we introduce an electron beam target into the ring, it will be possible to study electron-ion collision processes for bio-molecular ions. Thus, the ring is very attractive for studies in both biology and physics. Less