Research of Crustal Flow under Earthquake Swarm Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Naoyuki  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Fumiaki  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10089849)
OKUBO Syuhei  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30152078)
HIRAHARA Kazuro  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165197)
KUMAGAI Hiroyuki  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention, Researcher, 研究員 (00260589)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscrustal flow / earthquake swarm / Kozu-Niijima Islands / open crack fault / gravity measurement / GPS measurements / point pressure source / inflation deformation / 稠密GPS観測 / 干渉SAR / 水蒸気遅延量分布 / 精密相対重力計測 / 衛生迫尾型の水蒸気ラジオメーター
Research Abstract
We make Observation of the crustal deformation by using GPS measurements and gravity changes at the Kozu-Niijima Islands. The earthquake swarms and remarkable ground deformation are observed in the region since 1990. The earthquake swarm happened at the Miyake Island on June 26, 2000 are shifted to the northwestern, and earthquakes more than M6 are observed at the swarm. We discuss the crustal movements observed at the Kozu, Niijima, Shikine and Miyake Islands, and the gravity changes at Kozu and Miyake Islands, and estimated the magma intrusion model in the region.
A point pressure source with depth of 3-4 km under ground is estimated in the northeast coast off in the Kozu from the crustal deformation observed by GPS measurements. The same decrease pattern of the gravity changes are also observed by the precise gravity measurements. However the decrease rate of the gravity is not explained by the vertical ground deformation.
A dike intrusion model with volume more than 1 km3 at Miyake-Kozu channel is estimated from the ground deformation observed at the Kozu, Shikine, Niijima and Miyake Islands, epicentral distribution and earthquake mechanism since June 26, 2000. The dike intrusion is just corresponded with the eruption at the Miyakejima Volcano. However the magma flow from the below of Miyake Volcano to the Miyaka-Kozu Channnel is not di stinguished.
A point pressure source around the Kozu Island estimated from our research is also recognized from the seismic profile and the negative magnetism absolute in the area.