| Project/Area Number |
11304029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Natuo National Institute of Polar Research Information Science Center, Professor, 情報科学センター, 教授 (50132709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Nozomu Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10218159)
OGAWA Tadahiko Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
YAMAGISHI Hisao National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (20132714)
TONEGAWA Yutaka Tokai University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80188763)
FUKUNISHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90099937)
飯島 健 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70011624)
渡辺 正和 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | SuperDARN / HF radar / aurora / plasma convection / polar region / ionosphere / geomagnetic conjugacy / polar mesosphere summer echo (PMSE) / 極域電磁圏擾乱 / 太陽風 / 地磁気脈動 / 地磁気共役点 / 電磁圏 / Super DARNレーダー |
| Research Abstract |
The Super Dual Auroral Radar Network (SuperDARN) is a global-scale network for HF radars capable of sensing backscatter from ionospheric irregularities in the E and F-regions of the high-latitude ionosphere. Such HF radar network has been deployed in Arctic and Antarctic regions. SENSU Syowa East and South radars in Antarctica consist of this radar network. The HF radar Doppler velocity information contained in the backscattered signals has combined to yield maps of high-latitude plasma convection and the convection electric filed. Using the SuperDARN network data we studied various large-scale and meso-scale phenomena/dynamics observed in the polar ionosphere, which occur by the processes of the magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling, and produced following results; 1) Polar mesospheric summer echo (PMSE) phenomena has been firstly detected in Antarctic region using the near range echo obtained by the SUNSE Syowa radars, 2) Finding new evidences that there are two different physical modes f
… More
or the responses of ionosphere in association with the interplanetary magnetic field changes, 3) Finding evidences that plasma flow burst events occur in wider longitudinal region (extending more than 5 MLT) in the dayside polar cusp region, 4) A new method to deduce two dimensional field-aligned current using the Super DARN Doppler velocity data, 5) Generation and propagation characteristics/mechanism of Pc 3-5 magnetic pulsations by conducting the simultaneous observations of Geotail satellite/EIACAT heater/Super DARN, 6) Localized and non-conjugate phenomena of Pc 3 -4 magnetic pulsation obtained by SENSE Syowa radars and CUTLASS radars, 7) Interhemispheric conjugacy of the spectral width boundary and their relation to the electromagnetic field variations obtained onboard satellite, 8) A new mode of TMS (time series) has been developed using original signals. This mode has been applied to the meteor echoes and found that the velocity of the neutral wind in the mesosphere detected by this method was consistent with that detected by MF radar. These scientific results have been presented in the international workshops/meetings and also published to International scientific journals. Less