Tectonics, Petrology and Geochronology of Proterozoic Mobile Belts if India: Summary of IGCP-368
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaru  Osaka City University, Department of Geosciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30047112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDAIRA Takamoto  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, Lecturer, 理学部, 教授 (20295679)
ARIMA Makoto  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Yokohama National University, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10184293)
FURUYAMA Katsuhiko  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10112525)
KAGAMI Hiroo  Faculty of Natural Sciences, Niigata University, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20108179)
OSANAI Yasuhito  Faculty of Educatio, Okayama Univercity, Assoc. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80183771)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIndian Shield / Proterozoic mobile belts / Gondwanaland / Gondwana assembly / Pan-Arfian rejuvenation / IGCP-368 / 原生代変動帯ト / アラヴァリ・デリー帯 / 東ガート帯 / サコーリ帯
Research Abstract
A synthetic study on Proterozoic mobile belts of India and their context in Gondwanaland tectonics was conducted for two years of 1999 and 2000 in relation to the summary of 6 years' international research project of UNESCO-IUGS-IGCP-368. Major portion of the fund was used for purchasing XRF and SEM. which were utilized in analytical studies of rock samples from the above areas. Remaining funds were mostly used for travel fund including attending international meetings, some limited field studies, and invitation of Indian scientists to Japan. Through these activities, wide spectrum of data and knowledges related with the subject were accumulated.
As the central of result of the present research project, the role of Proterozoic mobile belts of India is becoming to be discussed more confidently than before. All Proterozoic mobile belts of Indiaplayed an important role during Paleoproterozoic as well as Mesoproterozoic. The Pan-African event s superimposed most of these areas : the intensi … More ty was stronger generally towards south. Correlations of geology between India and Arabian Shield, Western Australia, Madagascar, and Antarctica have been stressed. All these results strongly suggest that recent models invoking the Pan-African assembly of East Gondwana (e. g, Powell et al., 2001, Gondwana Research, 4, pp.736-737) should carefully be examined, and the classical model is not yet worth cancellation. These results were published in 135 papers in scientific journals mostly in English. 59 presentation at mostly international symposiums and 18 books and special issues of international journals. The summary of the fruit of the present research project was published as an English book titled "Proterozoic Mobile Belts of India and Related Areas within Gondwana : Summary of IGCP-368" (in English, GRG/GIGE Misc. Pub. 15, total 376 pages). Seven chapters of the volume include: I. Recent Progress in the Study of East Gondwana. II. Tectonics of East Gondwana, III. Tectonics, Petrology and Mineralization of Indian Peninsular. IV. Tectonics Petrology and mineralization of Africa and surrounding Areas. V. Petrology and Geochronology of Antarctica, VI. Geology of Other Gondwanan Provinces, and VII. Lists of publications and presentations, and a bunch of files submitted to MONBUSHO form appendixes. Less