Project/Area Number |
11304034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAGIRI Michio IBARAKI Univ., Environ. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINAWA Akihiko IBARAKI Univ., Environ. Sci., As. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10143140)
KIMURA Makoto IBARAKI Univ., Mater. & Biolog. Sci., As. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20142226)
TAKAHASHI Masaki NIPPON Univ., Human. & Sci., Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20134166)
NOGUCHI Takaaki IBARAKI Univ., Mater. & Biolg. Sci., As. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40222195)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | crack / grain-boundary / fluid / migmatiles / mylonites / granitoids / ホルンフェルス / 隕石 |
Research Abstract |
1. Tagiri calculated the relationship between the strength of wavy extinction of quartz and the rotation angle of quartz-lattice in mylonites. Then, Tagiri researched the relationship between the deformation degree and the infiltration speed of fluid in mylonites. 2. We found the silicate gel in Miocene subaqueous lava flow. The gel has oxidized very quickly at speed per second. It concluded that fluid and oxygen diffusion was almost zero during 15My in this sample. 3. Tagiri and Fujinawa studied the petrochemical transformation of migmatites, and described the melt-separation from restitic material in migmatites. 4.We observed the crystal growth of tourmaline in ultra-high pressure metamorphic rocks in Kyrgyzstan, Tienshan, and reported the boron infiltration at 70 km depth mantle. 5. Fujinawa reported the metasomatism of mantle fluid in tholeiitic magma of Iwate Vol., Akita-Komagatake Vol. and Minami-Zao Vol. 6. Kimura indicates the classification method based on the thermal history on parent body. 7. Noguchi studied the hydration of cosmic dust using TEM, SEM and Neutron X-ray diffraction method, and found hydrous sheet silicate (saponite and serpentine).