Clarification of preparation processes for earthquake (high-speed deformation) based on rock deformation studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tohru  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30216882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Kyuichi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40185898)
ANDO Junichi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50291480)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh P and T rock deformation apparatus / preliminary experiments / sample assembly / thermocouple / graphite heater / tungsten carbide anvils / pressure measurements / confining pressure medium / 高温・高圧型変形実験装置 / 圧力キャリブレーション / 超鋼アンビル / 塩 / 銀 / 融解点 / 高圧型岩石変形実験装置 / 熱電対 / 抵抗加熱 / 固体圧 / 超硬アニビル / 断熱物質 / 超硬アンビル / 油圧システム / 微小変位制御システム / カンラン石 / すべり系 / 高圧発生 / 上部マントル
Research Abstract
This research aided by the Monbukagakushou research grant is an experimental research using a high-pressure and high-temperature deformation apparatus built by Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd. Since we introduced this machine at Hiroshima University in March, 2000, we have been working on preliminary experiments for 2 years, and obtained the following results.
1. In order to generate homogeneous confining pressure in the sample assembly (diameter of 23 mm and height of 30 mm), lead is placed on the top of it. However, the lead is squeezed into the hole, where a thermocouple goes through, and sometimes cut it during the experiments. Therefore, we replaced a part of the lead by pyrophyllite to solve the problem.
2. We have succeeded to choose an effective thickness of a graphite ring, by which the sample can be heated above 1000 ℃.
3. We first tried to measure confining pressure in the sample assembly with silver (Ag) using its well-known melting P-T relation. However, since sodium chloride, which is used for confining pressure medium, melts at lower temperatures than silver under relatively low confining pressure conditions less than 1 GPa, it is hard to control to increase the temperature to the melting point of silver. Therefore, confining pressure has been measured using the melting P-T curve of sodium chloride.
4. A problem of breaking of tungsten carbide confining pressure pistons remains to be solved in the future experiments.