DIFFUSION, REACTION AND FLOW PHENOMENA RELATED TO PATTERN FORMATION IN ROCKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tadao  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10156127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Hiroshi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (80311869)
尾崎 正陽  熊本大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50040118)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsserpentinite seamounts / diapir / diffusion / granite / melt / メルト / 拡散係数 / 双曲型成長則 / 蛇紋岩 / 海山 / 高圧変成岩 / 伊豆マリアナ弧 / 多成分拡散 / 濃度依存性 / 累帯構造 / 本質レンズ / 火砕流堆積物 / 気相晶出作用 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
(1) Modeling of serpentine diapir
Serpentine seamounts which occur in the Izu - Ogasawara- Mariana forearcs are modeled as serpentine diapir from the wedge mantle. The time and space scale of the development of seamounts were discussed based on observations and modeling. Serpentinization of the bottom layer of the wedge mantle due to diffusive supply of SiO2 and H2O is assumed. The thickness of the serpentinized layer is estimated to be the order of 10 meters by employing theory of diapir formation using the relation between the spacing of diapirs and viscosity ratio of serpentinite and the mantle.
(2) Melting experiments in granitic system and measurements of diffusion coefficients in the granitic melts.
Non-equilibrium melting experiments at temperatures above the eutectic point were carried out in granitic system to simulate natural melting phenomena in migmatite experimentally. Thin melt layers were formed between melting couples such as albite single crystal and quartz powder. The thickness of the melt layer obeys the parabolic growth rate law, suggesting diffusion limited growth of the layer. Diffusion coefficient of the slowest component (rate - determining component ) is estimated by the parabolic growth rate law.