Transformation of bio-polymers into dissolved and colloidal organic matters in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Isao  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoru  Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Ehime Univ., Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
TANOUE Eiichirou  Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (50133129)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Prof., 海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDissolved organic carbon / Colloidal organic matter / Suspended organic matter / Aggregation process / Refractory organic matter / Thermocline / Microbial activitiy / 溶存蛋白 / 三次元蛍光法 / 躍層 / コロイド粒子 / 溶存有機炭素 / 溶存有機窒素 / 珪藻 / 原子力間顕微鏡 / 微細鞭毛虫類 / C / N比 / 細胞外酸性多糖類 / 難分解性有機物 / 生体高分子 / 群集 / 植物プランクトン群集
Research Abstract
In the ocean, biochemical characters of bio-polymers produced by various planktonic assemblages are modified through the interaction with microbes and abiotic processes such as UV-radiation, and are believed to obtain their refractory characters. At the same time, aggregation of modified bio-polymeis into suspended or settling particle size would occur. In this project, fate of bio-polymers in the upper layer of the ocean was chased through extensive field process studies together with simple model experiments in the laboratory. One of the focus of the project is to determine biological and physico-chemical factors controlling aggregation of colloidal and submicron organic particles into large aggregates having enough settling velocities. Following findings and interpretation were obtained from this project. 1) Determination of submicron sized TEP concentration in environmental gradient from coastal waters to oligotrophic open waters prevailed that, irrespective of the depth and areas, … More some 70-80% of total TEP concentrations were located in the submicron-sized fraction, suggesting importance of colloidal sized TEP to form TEP of suspended dimension. 2) Production of semi-refractory organic carbon and nitrogen through microbial uptake and subsequent metabolisms of simple organic matters such as amino acids and glucose was observed within 10-15 days. There is striking similarities of biochemical characters between those freshly formed semi-refractory organic matters and those obtained in open ocean samples, suggesting that microbial processes are a possible factor for the formation of semi-refractory organic matters in the ocean.. 3) Significant contribution of attached micro-flagellates on the aggregation of submicron particles into large aggregates in the upper ocean. The above possibility was tested by an experimental approach using artificial submicron particles, and we obtained significant stimulation of aggregation processes by feeding current of attached microflagellates at least in coastal marine environments. 4) Detection of 100-150 micron sized aggregates within thermocline of coastal waters, sensed by in situ particle size counter. Using a newly developed sensor, clear difference of size distribution of suspended particles between in the mixing layer and within theirmocline was observed, which is direct evidence of active aggregation processes in the upper water column. Less