Experimental Study on the Chemical Processes Associated with Formation of Volcanic Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOTSU Kenji  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80101103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshiya  Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40272463)
KAGI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70233666)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVolcano / Volcanic gas / Volatiles / Fluid inclusion / Carbon dioxele(CO_2) / Raman spectrum / Gas Chromatograph / Micro spectroscopy / 拡散放出 / マントル / 気泡 / 噴火 / ラマン分光 / マグマ / 同位体 / ガス分析 / 流体
Research Abstract
It is well-known that volcanic volatiles control the condition of magma and are related to eruptive activities. A lot of observational studies on the chemical composition of volcanic volatiles have been already conducted, and degassing phenomena has been studied in view of theoretical point. However, experimental approach to understand the origin and evolution of volcanic volatiles has not been carried out yet. In this research project, we tried to make sure the chemical processes during the formation of volcanic gas according the following 3 steps. 1: Formation of minute bubbles under chemically-controlled environment using a high pressure apparatus. 2 : Establishment of micro-spectroscopy to, determine chemical cpmposition of fluid inclusions of synthesized or natural minerals. 3 : Improvement of in-situ chemical analyzes of volcanic gas. As to 1, we repeated bubble formation experiments under various chemical conditions As to 2, we developed a system of micro-raman spectroscopy with extremely high sensitivity. Among the many results using this system, it must be mentioned that fossil pressure of fluid inclusions, could be estimated based on pressure-dependence of raman shift of C0_2. As to 3 we developed a in-situ system of determination of volcanic gas using a micro gas chromatograph. We also obtained good results on chemical information of volcanic gas of diffuse emission.