Study of the solvation Dynamics of Clusters using Femutosecond Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUE Kiyokazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00111766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shinji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, JSPS Fellow, 自然科学研究科, 博士後期課程・日本学術振興会特別研究員
NONOSE Shinji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70212131)
高須 良三  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlka limetal Atom / Alkaline-earth Metal Ion / Hydrated electron / ammonia clusters / Photoelectron spectroscopy / Femtosecond Laser Spectroscopy / Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectroscopy / シトクロムc / アルカリ土類金属原子イオン / 水和クラスター / アンモニアクラスター / 溶媒和過程 / レーザー光電子分光法 / 鉄-ポルフィリン / 電気スプレー型質量分析器 / フェムト秒レーザー分光 / 電子移動過程 / 溶媒和電子 / エレクトロスプレー型質量分析器 / クラスター / 光解離分光法
Research Abstract
(1) Electronic spectra of Li(H2O)a have been measured using photodissociation spectroscopy. the spectra for larger clusters have been found to converge to the absorption spectra balk hydrated electron. We have also measured the lifetime of the 1:1 complex with pump-prove technique using a femtosecon laser and found an extremely fast internal conversion process.
(2) Photoelectron spectra of Nam(NH3)[1 clusters have been investigated to examine the solvation of metal aggregates in small ammonia clusters. We have found that N% starts to dissolves even in clusters with three NH3 molecules.
(3) Electronic spectra and photodissociation process of Mg(NH3)n have been investigated in order to explore the size dependence of the oxidation mode of Mg*. We have found the redox reactions of Mg+-water clusters for n<3 and the oxidation of Mg* to produce Mg2t for larger clusters. The two-photon ionization process of Mg(NH3)n has also been investigated using the femtosecond laser and obtain new results on the stability of Mg2+ in clusters.
(4) A mass spectrometer with electrospray ionization source has been newly constructed to study the spectroscopy of nonvolatile ions. We have investigated the photodissociation process of hemin-(dimethyl surfoxide)n clusters and clarified the mechanism of b-cleavage reaction. We have also examined the photoionization process of the gas-phase cytochrome cions.