Spectroscopy and Dynamics of Reactive Cluster Studied by Two-Color Laser Vibrational Spectrosopy and Quantum Chemical Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes Institute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masaaki  Okazaki National Research Institutes Institute for Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60181319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Makoto  Okazaki National Research Institutes Institute for Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (60298172)
HASHIMOTO Kenro  Okazaki National Research Institutes Institute for Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40202254)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCluster / Infrared Spectrum / Solvation / Multiphoton Ionization / IR Dip Spectroscopy / Proton Transfer / Phenol / Naphthol / IR Dip分光法
Research Abstract
Reflectron mass-spectrometer with reactive cluster source was designed and built succes sfully. Originally developed IR-UV multi-resonance spectroscopies were combined with this cluster source, and vibrational spectra of reactive clusters have been measured not only in the ground- state but also in the excited electronic states. The most clear example is the study on photochemistry in phenol-ammonia clusters. The vibrational transitions of the photochemical reaction products in phenol-(NH_3)_3 have been measured by UV-IR-UV three-color dip spectroscopy. Two sharp bands at -3200 cm^-1 and a broad band in the region 2700-31 00 cm^-1 are observed. The spectrum is clearly different from that of the cluster in S_(1) and also largely different from the IR spectrum of NH_4+(NH_3)_2. This suggests that hydrogen transfer occurs in electronically excited phenol-(NH_3)_3. Evidence of hydrogen trans fer hasalso been found in phenol-(NH_3)_4 based on the mass spectrum and the IR dip spectrum of the cluster. In addition, IR spectra of solvated cluster of naphthol, carbazole, 7-azaindo!e and its dimer have been measured by IR-UV double resonance spectroscopies and their slruc lure have been determind^ based on the comparison to ab initio MO calculations. The re lation between the structure and photochemical properties have been discussed.