Design for Novel Organo Hypervalent Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY (2000)
Hiroshima University (1999)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masashi (2000)  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30171523)
秋葉 欣哉 (1999)  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (20011538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yohsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
AKIBA Kin-ya  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Visiting Professor, 理学部, 客員教授 (20011538)
高橋 正  東邦大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30171523)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshypervalent / pentacoordinate carbon species / pentacoordinate boron species / phophorane / phosphorus / arsenic / antimony / porphyrin / アンチアピコフィリシティー / 反結合性P-O軌道 / メスバウアー分光 / ハイパーバレント / S_N2反応
Research Abstract
Porphyrin complexes of group 15 : A equilibrium mixture of [(OEP)P(R)(OH)]^4Cl^-(10) and (OEP)PR(=O)(1)was obtained by the reaction of RPCl_2(R=Me, Et, Ph) and (OEP)H_2. Since the acidity of the OH group in 10 is high, 1 and 10 are selectively isolated by controlling pH for the solution of the mixture. The existence of P=O double bond in 1 is confirmed by the X-ray structural dctermination. (OEP) As (R)(=O)(14) is also obtained via [(OEP)As(R)(OH)]^<6+>X^- (13). 13 is the first arsenic porphyrin whose molecular structure is confirmed by X-ray crystallography. The acid-base equibrium between 14 and 13 is also observed. NMR indicates that the acidity of 13 is weaker than that of 10. The heterobimetallic μ-oxo porphyrins [(OEP)Al-O-E(OEP)(R)] (E=P, As) are derived by the reaction of [(OEP)Al(Me)] and the hydroxo porphyrins. The corresponding Al-Sb dinuclear porphyrin is obtained by a photo reaction. The formation of exciplex under the irradiation of light is suggested. ^<121>Sb Mossbauer … More spectra for Sb-TPP complexes indicate that the electronic state of Sb is strongly affected by the axial ligands.
Novel hypervalent pentacoordinate carbon and boron compounds : A stable pentacoordinate carbon compound [(MeO)_2C(DMA)]^+ having a 1,8-dimethoxyanthracene ((DMA)H) as a tridentate ligand is firstly isolated. The X-ray analysis definitely indicates the existence of O-C-O hypervalent bond and the density function theory (DFT) calculation also indicates the bonding interaction between C-O bond. The hypervalent pentacoordinate boron compound [(CAT)B(DMA)] (CAT=catecolate anion) is also prepared and fully specificated using an X-ray determination, ^<11>B NMR and a DFT calculation. Employing the van Koten type ligand as a flexible ligand, the second example of hypervalent carbon contpound is obtained and characterized.
anti-apicophilic phosphoranes : The anti-apicophilic spirophosphoranes having two Martin ligands (2 : O-cis) are obtained as kinetic products. 2 is highly nucleophilic compared to the apicophilic isomer (O-trans). The acidity of α-proton is high for 2, and by the reaction of its anion and benzaldehyde a hexacoordinate compound, being the intermediate species for Wittig reaction, is derived. No such a product is obtained for apicophilic isomer. Less