Sgncheses of slimulus responsible complexes and their structure, properties and reactivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yutaka  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., SCIENCE FACULTY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30021950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriyuki  The Institution of Physical and Chemical Research, Organometallic, Chemistry Labore Staff, 有機金属化学研究室, 研究員 (90241231)
YAMADA Shinji  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., SCIENCE FACULTY, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (30183122)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmixed rigand complex / cyclic diamine / β-diketone / chirality / chromotropison / Soluatochyomison / Thermochromism / Electrochromism / 混合錯体 / 触媒機能 / 希土類錯体 / テトラケトン / ジケトン / ポリマー異性 / オキサミド配位子 / エレクトロピズム / スピンクロスオーバー / 混合配位子
Research Abstract
We have studied various kinds of chromotropic systems of the transition metal omplexes. (1) For the Solvatochromism and Thermochromism, many kinds of mixed ligand complexes (Ni(II) and Cu(II)) containing a chirai β-diketonate(dike, such as trifluoro-acetyl-camphororate) and the chiral diamine (N-alkylated-1, 2-diamino-propane, diam) synthesized : general formula, M(diam)(dike)X. Another interesting point of this study is chiral discrimination of the organic ligand due to the chiral mixed ligand complexes containing these types of chiral ligands. The complexes with the ligand of acethylcamphor derivatives could not have a strong power of chiral discrimination, on the other hand, the chiral diamine shows more effective power for the chiral discrimination whose study is now in progress. (2) Solvatochromic systems of the compounds, Ni(cvclic-diamine)(dike)X, where cyclic-diamine = N-methyl-1, 4-diazacycloheptane, dike = various kinds of dike, X = coordinating or non-coordinating monoanion. These mixed ligand complexes with non-coordinating anion, show square planar and those with coordinating anion are octahedral This is called as "Anion effect of structural regulation". (3) Cu(II) complexes with bulky bidentate di-imine ligand synthesized and their crystal structure were determined, which is important work to clarify the intermediate substance of the catalytic complex system. (4) Finally, we obtained two examples of "Electrochromism", which shows reversible color change(deep red < = > colorless) with the redox system of Mn(II) and Mn(III) containing 1,4,7-triazacycIononane-1,4,7-tricarboxylate.