Creation of multifunctional microchannels by coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Susumu  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20140303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mitsuru  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Assis.t Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80254142)
MIZUTANI Tadashi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40229696)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscoordination polymer / porous structure / microchannel / methane adsorption / ordered structure / gas storage / 多孔性配位高分子 / 多重機能ミクロ細孔 / ミクロチャンネル / 小分子吸着 / 可逆的構造変化
Research Abstract
The chemistry of microporous compounds have been studied extensively due to unique properties such as separation, adsorption, heterogeneous catalysis, and so on. Especially, creation of novel porous materials as adsorbents is a most attractive research field for the purpose of storage and transport of natural gas. A novel 3-D coordination polymer, [{[CuSiF6 (4,4'-bpy)2] 8H2O)}n](4,4'-bpy= 4,4'-bipyridine) was synthesized and characterized. This network provides channels with dimensions of ca 8 Å * 8 Å along the c-axis and ca 6 Å * 2 A along the a- and b-axes. The differential pore volume plot, represented by the HK method, shows only one sharp peak at ca 7.8 Å. The methane adsorption experiment was also carried out on zeolite 5A, which has the highest known methane adsorption capacity. XRPD measurement shows that the network is retained in the absence of any guest molecules in the channels.