MEASUREMENT OF OPTICAL ROTATORY POWER OF CRYSTALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMA Hideko  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20304644)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOPTICAL ACTIVITY / OPTICAL ROTATORY POWER / CHIRAL CRYSTALS / CHIRAL COCRYSTALS / ACHIRAL MOLECULES / CHlRAL CRYSTALLIZATION / HELIX / ENAMIOCONTROL / キラリティー / エナンチオマー / 結晶施光能
Research Abstract
Optical activity properties of numbers of chiral compounds have been measured in solution phase. In contrast, optical activity data in crystalline state have been scarce, because the measurement is very difficult due to the larger birefringence of crystal by 10^3 fold than optical rotatory power. In our study of preparation of chiral cocrystals from different achiral molecules and absolute asymmetric synthesis by solid state reaction of the cocrystals, we would like to measure optical activity properties of chiral crystals. Herein we introduced a special polarimeter for crystals HAUP (High Accuracy Universal Polarimeter), which is the first commercially available apparatus. We successfully measured the optical rotatory power of chiral cocrystal from tryptamine and 4-chlorobenzoic acid which we prepared. Because organic crystals are soft, sample preparation by polish is not easy. The problem for the sample processing should be resolved in future.
Further research is now continued in order to develop solid state chiral chemistry, as Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research (B)(2), "Circular Dichroims of Chiral Crystals" in 2002-2003.