Fundamental studies for high temperature organic ferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo in Yomaguchi
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Minoru  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40011530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Makoto  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Lecture, 基礎工学部, 講師 (80291821)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic ferromagnet / exchange interaction / interaction among electron spins / ferrimagnetism / TCNQ complexes / biradicals / electrical conductivity / TCNO錯体 / フェリ磁性体 / TCNQ錯体磁性 / 分子間交換相互作用 / 分子内交換相互作用 / Cs_2(TCNQ)_3錯体の磁性 / [N(CH_3)_4]_2(TCNQ)_3錯体の磁性
Research Abstract
First of all, a new instrument (SQUID magnetometer) was introduced, and its ability was checked with a standard sample. Then, the magnetic properties of some TCNQ complexes were examined, because those complexes were reported to exhibit ferromagnetism even at room temperature. Several trials with carefully prepared samples under argon atmosphere led us to the conclusion that the ferromagnetism reported is erroneous, The magnetic properties of several stable biradicals based on nitronyl nitroxide were also investigated for the purpose to invent an organic ferrimagnet. Although interesting magnetic behavior was found on some biradical crystals, no ferrimagnet has been obtained. Another approach for a high critical temperature ferromagnet was also checked on some conducting organic solids, but no successful result has been observed until now. Further investigation on these lines is indispensable. On the other hand, the SQUID magnetometer has been modified for the measurements of temperature dependence of electrical conductivity and magnetoresistance, because the instrument is equipped with a good temperature control unit and a power supply for a high magnetic field. This trial seems to be successful and will be used further investigation on a magnetic-electrical composite materials.