Development of analytical methods based on specificity of interfaces and their structural and kinetic stulies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11304054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAMAE Norio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70114569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40281969)
UCHIDA Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30261548)
早下 隆士  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInterface / Molecular recognition / Artificial receptors / Fluorescence / Second Harmonic Generation / Time-resolved measurements / nano-particles / meso-porous materials / 液液界面 / 固液界面 / 超微粒子 / メソ細孔体 / 第二高調波発生 / interface / SHG spectroscopy / anion recognition / hydrogen bond / レーザー分光 / イオン認識 / 時間分解測定
Research Abstract
As to analytical reaction fields, solid-liquid interface, liquid-liquid interface, meso-porous channels of silcate material, gold and semiconductor nano particles are investigated to obtain highly selective and/or specific recognition of molecules and ions using hydrogen bonding artificail receptors. Gold nano-particles modified with thiolated compounds which have molecule or ion recognition sites. The chemically modified gold particles show dramatic color change from red to blue by addition of target molecules or ions in water. Nano-sized semiconductor particles were also modified by thiolated carboxylic compounds, and sensing lead ions was succesfully attained based on photo-induced electron transfer mechanism. Highly selective sensing of very hydrophilic anions was succeeded using liquid-liquid interfaces as recognition fields. Ion-pair complexation behaviors of a thiourea-based bifunctional receptor with alkali metal ions and anions are examined at the 1,2-dichloroethane-water inte … More rface by dynamic interfacial tensiometry. A decrease in the interfacial tension, caused by the interfacial adsorption of the receptor in the organic phase, is promoted when alkali metal salts are added in the aqueous phase. The adsorption constants of the receptor depend on alkali metal salts. The results indicate that hydrogen bonding formation between the receptor and anions is actually effective at the liquid-liquid interface despite the significant interference from anion hydration. A more important property of the receptor at the liquid-liquid interface is the preferential binding of dihydrogen phosephate over chloride. This kind of selectivity has merely observed in ionophore-based chemical sensors such as ion-selective electrodes, where the selectivity is governed predominantly by the order of the free energy of hydration of the analyte anions. Anion transfer from aqueous phase to water phase was also investigated by liquid droplet polarography, A hydrogen bond-forming bis-thiourea was able to effectively facilitate the transfer of various hydrophilic anions across the nitrobenzene-water interface, suggesting possible use of the receptor for multianalyte detection with an amperometric sensing mode. In addition, chloride transfer across the nitrobenzene-water interface facilitated by the ionophore was studied, and a well-defined wave could be observed, indicating that the chloride transfer across the interface was facilitated by the ionophore via formation of hydrogen bonds. The analysis of ion transfer polarograms showed that the chloride transfer was assisted by 1 : 1 complexation between 2 and chloride, and the transfer process was reversible and controlled by diffusion of the ionophore from the bulk organic phase to the interface. Despite its simple binding mode based on two point interactions, mono-thiourea showed a strong ability to facilitate chloride transfer compared with a ionophore in which four hydrogen bonds were involved in the chloride binding. Dyanamical studies were also carried out by laser spectroscopies. Less