Project/Area Number |
11304055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
遺伝
Research Institution | Nagoya University, Center for Gene Research |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIURA Masahiro Nagoya University, Center for Gene Research, Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (20132730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Takao Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10124223)
ITOH Shigeru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40108634)
ISHINO Yosizumi Biomolecular Engineering Research Institute, Principal investigator, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Cyanobacteria / Circadian clock / clock gene / kaiABC / Gene expression / Autoregulation / Feedbak regulation / 藍色細菌 / kaiABC / SasA / 分子機構 / クリプトクローム / フォトリアーゼ / 青色光受容体 / 生物発光 / ルシフェラーゼ / リアルタイムモニタリング / シアノバクテリア / 始原菌 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the circadian clock in cyanobacteria, focused on the circadian clock gene cluster kaiABC and its gene products, KaiA, KaiB, and KaiC, and obtained the following results: 1 ) KaiC could bind to ATP and GTP, and it was autophosphorylated in the presence of ATP. These activities were necessary to clock oscillation. 2 ) We found SasA which bound to KaiC and enhanced the clock oscillation. 3 ) We analyzed the photolyase/cryptocrome family in cyanabacteria. 4 ) We found two KaiA-binding domains on KaiC. 5 ) We developed a promoter-trap method in cyanobacteria. 6 ) Pex functioned as a negative regulator for the expression of the kaiA gene.