Project/Area Number |
11304057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology. |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMMEN Teruo Department of life Science, Faculty of Science, Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80114510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Etsuo Department of life Science, Faculty of Science, Himeji Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80212299)
SONOBE Seiji Department of life Science, Faculty of Science, Himeji Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30197024)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Cytoskeleton / Actin / Myosin / Tobacco / Actin-bundling protein / Villin / Cultured cell / Root hair / リン酸化 / カルシウム / カルモジュリン / BDM / 原形質流動 / 花粉管 |
Research Abstract |
Actin cytoskeleton is involved in cytoplasmic streaming and intracellular structure. We studied the structure and function of actin cytoskeleton and related proteins of plant cells. 1) Regulation of myosin activity Ca^2 Previously we had isolated motile plant myosin from lily pollen tube (Yokota and Shimmen 1994). In the present study, we found that the activity of myosin is regulated by Ca^<2+>.This is the first report of Ca^<2+> regulation of plant myosin. We also found that this myosin are equipped with calmodulin as a light chain. The present results can be a molecular basis for understanding of cytoplasmic streaming by Ca^<2+>. 2) Identification of two types of myosins We found that tobacco cultured cells have two kinds of myosins. Both myosin was regulated by Ca^<2+>. At present, we are analyzing functions of these myosins in plant cell. 3) Analysis of actin-bundling protein, villin Previously, we had isolated actin-bundling proteins. Analysis of ammo add sequence showed that these actin-bundling proteins belong to a villin family. We studied the role of villin in organization actin filaments in plant cells.