Detection of Mass-and Force at the Atomic Level using a Nanometric Oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30224728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Yasuo  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80301133)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsafm / spm / Nanocantilever / force spectroscopy / condensed matter / 質量検出 / AFM / 力検出 / 表面物理 / STM / 近接場 / 質量
Research Abstract
An Atomic Force Microscope for nanocantilevers measuring from a few 100 nm to a few ?m in length was implemented. The natural frequencies of the nanocantilevers lie in the range of 1 MHz to 1 GHz, and optical detection schemes adapted to their size and frequency range was selected. A helium neon laser with a beat frequency of 890 MHz was used as the laser source. The beat was shifted to 1090 MHz by an acousto-optical-modulator, and used as the carrier for heterodyne laser Doppler measurement. This enabled velocity measurement up to around 100 MHz. The probe beam of the Doppler interferometer was guided to the nanocantilever by a single mode polarization-maintaining optical fiber terminated by a collimating lens, a quarter wave plate and a focusing lens. Reflected light was collected by the same optics and mixed with the reference beam. Self-excitation of the nanocantilever at its lowest natural frequency was implemented for an amplitude of 1 nmp-p at 36 MHz. The Q factor of the cantilever was 8000. Noise effective amplitude of the Doppler interferometer was smaller than 10 pmp-p above 10 MHz. Frequency detection was possible for a nanowire measuring 100 nm in width.