Microscopic Mechanisms of Chemical Reactions on Semiconductor Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Mitsuaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90108978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARUGA Tetsuya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Grad. School of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70184299)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSTM / EELS / silicon / diamond / surface reaction / single crystal / 真空 / 半導体表面 / 表面
Research Abstract
1. Study on the diamond surface
The structure, electronic states, vibrational states and chemical reactivity of the C(100) surface have been studied by low-energy electron diffraction, high resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy and thermal desorption spectroscopy. In particular, the Diels-Alder reaction was observed to occur on C(100) for the first time. Extending the present works, it can be predicted that any other conjugated dienes with suitable symmmetry react with the C(100) surface.
2. Study on the silicon surface
(1) The surface phonons of the Si(100)(2x1) surface have been studied by the use of high resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy. Losses related to the surface dimer motions are observed. In particular, the 20 meV loss attributed to the dimer-rocking mode asociated with the dimer buckling was observed for the first time. The Rayleigh phonons are observed in resonance with the projected density of states of bulk phonons. Comparison between the experimental results and lattice dynamical calculations were made.
(2) The oxygen-Si(111)7x7 surface interactions were studied, by the use of scanning tunneling microscopy, in the temperature region between 10 and 300 K. New informations were obtained on the behaviors of unstable reaction intermediates.