| Project/Area Number |
11305006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OURA Kenjiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONNDA Shinichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | semiconductor surface processes under gas phase atmosphere / coaxial impact-collision ion scattering spectroscopy / time-of-flight elastic recoil detection analysis / surface hydrogen / surfactant / plasma / exicted atom beam irradiation / surface nitridation process / 励起原始照射 / 水素サーファクタント効果 / イオンビームその場計測 / 気相成長 / ドライエッチング / 気相雰囲気・半導体表面プロセス / イオンビーム / 低速イオン散乱・反跳分光 |
| Research Abstract |
Thin film growth or etching in gas phase atmosphere is often performed as a semiconductor surface process in various device fabrication procedures, where chemical vapor deposition (CVD) or gas source molecular beam epitaxy (GSMBE) is typically adopted. Although the interaction of gas phase particles (atoms, molecules, ions, plasma) with the surface of materials is a key process in such types of fabrication, its atomic-scale mechanism is not fully elucidated. This is in part due to the lack of appropriate surface analytical techniques feasible in gas phase atmosphere. Conventionally, several restricted techniques such as surface photo-absorption (SPA) are used for in situ observation of surface processes under gas phase atmosphere. However, these techniques cannot provide information on the surface composition such as the amount of surface hydrogen even though hydrogen atoms are often involved in surface processes. Coaxial impact-collision ion scattering spectroscopy (CAICISS) and time-of-flight elastic recoil detection analysis (TOF-ERDA) have proven to be useful in in situ monitoring of surface structure and composition, in particular, for the determination of the amount of surface hydrogen atoms. In this project, we have developed a novel ion scattering and recoiling spectrometer for real-time monitoring of surface processes in gas phase atmosphere based on conventional CAICISS/TOF-ERDA. By setting up a differential pumping system between the CAICISS/TOF-ERDA and film growth chamber, the apparatus is suitable for in situ observation of the surface processes in the pressure regime up to 10^<-4> Torr. In order to demonstrate the performance of this apparatus, we have applied it to real-time monitoring of Ge thin film growth on a Si(001) surface in atomic hydrogen (H) atmosphere. The morphology of Ge thin films and H coverage on the growth front during the growth in H atmosphere were successfully observed.