DEVELOPMENT OF SOFT X-RAY INTERFEROMETRY WITH SYNTHETIC MULTILAYERS AND APPLICATION TO WAVEFRONT MEASUREMENTS AND CONTROL OF PRECISION IMAGING MIRRORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00137887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Tadashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90302223)
YAMAGIHARA Mihiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (40174552)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSOFT X-RAY / INTERFEROMETRY / SYNTHETIC MULTILAYERS / MULTILAYER MIRROR / PRECISION IMAGING-MIRROR / WAVEFRONT ERROR / WAVEFRONT ERROR CORRECTION / DEBRIS REGECTION / 多層膜 / ビームスプリッタ / 干渉計 / 波面計測 / 結像光学系
Research Abstract
This research aims development of precision imaging mirrors for normal incidence optics at a wavelength of 13 nm with our fabrication expertise of soft X-ray multilayers. Methodology of precise wavefront measurement and correction has been investigated with development of soft X-ray interferometry of high accuracy better than 1 nm, needed for high quality imaging. In the development process, in addition to the interferometer optics with alignment system enabling nm accuracy measurement, basic compositions for general imaging systems are developed. These include a soft X-ray light source of a YAG-laser produced plasma free from debris contamination to optics, as well as a 2-dimensional detector with a data handling and analysis system for soft X-ray interferogram detection.
In this fiscal year, continuing effort leads to successful development of the basic compositions, i.e., the light source, interferometry optics, and the detector.
As for the light source assembly, a bright source has b … More een developed enabling soft X-ray interferogram recording by one shot of the YAG laser pulse. In this assembly, a multilayer condenser mirror of 10 cm in diameter is set at 0.2 NA configuration, effectively collecting soft X-ray of a solid Sn target locating 21 cm away from the mirror. A mechanical debris stopper designed and constructed removes the debris of the target. With the debris stopper, the life of the source are elongated to 40000 shots by 10 times with removal of debris particles forming 90 % of total debris mass.
As for the optics, accuracy of the multilayer period distribution over the substrate of the precision imaging mirror has been improved from last year's 2 % to within 1 %. For this control, a new mechanical shutter system has been constructed with a function controlling speed of the open and close movements.
As for the detector, imaging plates for Tr were investigated in respect to the sensitivity and detection linearity for the soft X-ray with use of our spectro-reflectometer. At around 13 nm wavelengths, high sensitivity of 100000 photons / mm^2 and good linearity over 4 orders of magnitudes were confirmed. Less