| Project/Area Number |
11305010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Ryoichi Meiji University ; School of Science and Technology ; Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40133102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Noboru Meiji University ; School of Science and Technology ; Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10257131)
TACHIKAWA Maki Meiji University ; School of Science and Technology ; Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60201612)
CHOI Pak-Kon Meiji University ; School of Science and Technology ; Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30143530)
SHOJI Ichiro Institute for Molecular Science ; Laser Research Center for Molecular Science ; Postdoctoral Fellow, 分子科学研究所, 博士研究員
KONDO Takashi University of Tokyo ; School of Engineering ; Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60205557)
尾鍋 研太郎 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | nonlinear optics / quadratic nonlinear optical coefficients / absolute measurement / β-BaB_2O_4 / CsLiB_6O_<10> / ZnSe / stoichiometric LiNbO_3 / LiNbO_3 / コングルエント / ストイキオメトリック / ZnSe / 赤外 / BBo / CLBO / GaAs |
| Research Abstract |
The quadratic nonlinear optical coefficients of several important materials have been absolutely determined. The materials studied include β-BaB_2O_4, CsLiB_6O_<10>, ZnSe and LiNbO_3 . The measurement was made by the non-phase-matched second-harmonic-generation method using single-mode lasers as light sources. The nonlinear optical coefficients of β-BaB_2O_4 and CsLiB_6O_<10>, both important materials for ultraviolet coherent light sources, have been determined for visible to UV second-harmonic wavelengths for the first time. The nonlinear optical coefficients of ZnSe, which is a promising material for wavelength conversion over visible to IR wavelengths, have been determined at 1.3 and 1.5 μ/m . The nonlinear optical coefficients of stoichiometric LiNbO_3 have been found to be significantly larger than those of congruent LiNbO_3.