3-Dimensional Element Mapping with X-ray Fluorescence Imaging Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sadao  Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50016804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Norio  Institute of Applied Physics, Lecture, 物理工学系, 講師 (80241793)
青田 達也  筑波大学, 物理工学系, 助手 (20292526)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsx-ray fluorescence / x-ray microscope / Wolter mirror / analysis / imaging / CCD camera / synchrotron radiation / 3-dimensional image / x線顕微鏡 / 結像型 / 元素分析 / 3次元 / マッピング / 顕微鏡 / アンジュレーター
Research Abstract
X-ray fluorescence has been used to investigate the composition of materials. The spectrum of x-ray fluorescence defines a specific element. So far, being the lack of x-ray imaging device 3-dimensional element mapping was very difficult. A Wolter mirror which has been developed in the University of Tsukuba enables us to image x-ray fluorescence directly. The x-ray fluorescence imaging microscope(XFIM) consists of an x-ray source (synchrotron radiation), an objective mirror(Wolter mirror) and an x-ray area detector(CCD camera).
Synchrotron radiation facilities we used were the Photon Factory(BL3C2) and the Spring-8(BL39XU). We could obtained x-ray fluorescence images whose atomic numbers are from 20(Ca) to 30(Zn). 3-dimensional element mapping was succeeded from fifty x-ray fluorescence images which were recorded with a CCD camera by rotating a sample. The magnification of the Wolter mirror was 10 and it can image x-ray fluorescence up to 12 keV. The resolving power of the mirror is better than 10 μm. The detection sensitivity of the x-ray fluorescence imaging microscope was better than 1 pg/pixel. Test samples of Fe, Cu and Ni wires were recorded and reconstructed. The inclusions of a synthesized diamond were also recorded and 3-dimensional distribution of Fe, Co and Ni could be obtained.
Dynamical observation of Cu deposition at copper sulfate electrolysis was succeeded, which demonstrated that the microscope has a relatively large depth of view. Many other applications of non-destructive observation will be possible by using an x-ray fluorescence imaging microscope.