A new method of position and attitude detection based on an angle sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50323043)
YAMANAKA Masashi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20292229)
GAO Wei  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70270816)
OKAZAKI Yuichi  National Institute fo Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute of Mechanical Systems Engineering, leader, 機械システム研究部門・ファインファクトリー研究グループ, (研究職)リーダー
張 世宙  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30282099)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsposition and attitude detection / multi degrees of freedom / angle information / sensor / angle grid / scanning laser beam / accuracy / self-calibration / 高速工具サーボ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research is to propose a new multi-degrees-of-freedom encoder system by combining a 2-dimensional angle sensor and a 2-dimensional angle grid on which 2D sinusoidal angle patterns are generated. At first, we developed first prototype of surface encoder system to detect the X- and the Y- directional position/displacement with combining the newly developed angle sensor that could detect the local slope and the angle grid made with Fast tool servo. Second, modified surface encoder employing a scanning laser beam type angle sensor and new position detection method using interpolations of time domain are proposed. By using these, the surface encoder system has the ability of detecting pitch, roll and yaw in addition to the X- and the Y- directional positions : thus, it has been shown that 5DOF motions can be detected by this method. Furthermore, scanning type angle sensor has the merit of reducing the form error of the angle grid. Third, we propose the self-calibration method of the pitch of angle grid and have the result that position detection error can be reduced from 15 μm to 1 μm. Fourth, the new angle sensor that employ multi-spot light source was proposed and it was confirmed this sensor is effective to reduce the affection of form error of angle grid. At last, we combine the methods mentioned above and develop the multi-spot scanning type 2-dimensional angle sensor. With respect to the angle grid, a new method evaluating the form error of angle grid using 2-dimensional FFT has been developed. "Moreover, by applying this method, the form error induced by tool-shape has been reduced definitely. As an application of surface encoder, surface motor driven XYθz stage controlled by output signal of surface encoder was constructed and it is confirmed surface encoder is effective to make compact and simple the stage system.