Electrochemical machining using ultrapure water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka University, Precision science and technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Kikuji  Osaka University, Precision science and technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10073892)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectrochemical machining / ultrapure water / ultra precision machining / hydroxyl ion / hydrogen ion / catalytic reaction / First-principles molecular-dynamics simulation / planarization / 第一原理分子動力学シュミレーション / 電解加工法 / 超精密超清浄加工法 / 表面酸化膜形成 / 触媒材料 / イオン交換材料 / 超清浄・超精密加工法
Research Abstract
Electrochemical machining was interpreted as chemical interactions between a substrate and electrolytic ions in chemical solutions. However, we have suggested that OH^- ions in chemical solutions contribute to an electrochemical machining process, and proved for the first time that ultrapure water itself can machine materials. The proposed machining process does not produce any chemical that pollutes the machined surface. Further researches to make the machining process practicable are required urgently, and the results mentioned below have been obtained.
We have developed an efficient catalyst to make the density of OH^- ions in ultrapure water 1,000,000 times as high as that ultrapure water without the catalyst. Machining experiments with the catalyst have demonstrated that it is possible to machine Cu, Fe and Mo at the rate of 〜20 μm/min under the electrolytic current density of 〜2A/cm^2, and obtain a flat Cu surface with the surface roughness of 10 nm. Furthermore, machining experiments in which a sample acts as cathode have been performed. It has demonstrated for the fist time that both Si and Al are possible to be machined.