Project/Area Number |
11305015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Shinichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOH Yutaka Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (80293059)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00220632)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Fluid Power / Micro / ER Valve / ER effect / Functional Fluid / Integrated device / liquid crystal / Actuator / サーボシステム |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to realize integrated micro fluid power devices for micro motion systems having multi degrees of freedom, making use of functional fluids. Main results are as follows. 1. Micro ER Valve Using Homogeneous ER Fluids : A 3-port micro ER valve is fabricated by using micromachining such as isotropic etching, sputter and anodic bonding. The micro ER valve has electrode dimensions of 1.2mm in width, 5mm in length and 0.08mm in gap length. The static and dynamic characteristics are experimentally investigated. 2. A Micropump-Mounted In-Pipe Mobile Micromachine : An in-pipe mobile micromachine mounted with the micro ER valve and the resonantly-driven piezoelectric micropump is fabricated with 9mm in diameter and 75mm in length, whose traveling mechanism is an inchworm type. 3. A Peristaltic Motion Channel-Type Micro Pump with Bimorph-Type PZT Elements Allay : A novel peristaltic micro pump using bimorph type PZT elements is proposed. The pumping of liquid is realized by active and peristaltic motion of channel formed with metal film. The peristaltic micro pump (20mm x 20mm x 2mm) is fabricated to verify the pumping principle and to examine the characteristics. The maximum output flow rate of 250mm^3/min is obtained and the maximum load pressure of 3.1kPa is obtained. 4. Polyimide-Diaphram Fluid Microactuator : A polyimide-diaphragm fluid microactuator is proposed and fabricated by the micromachining. The characteristics are clarified through experiments. Furthermore, a valve-integrated microactuator is proposed and fabricated by combining the micro ER valve and polyimide-diaphragm fluid microactuator. The diaphragm size is 4 x 4mm^2. The output displacement range is 40μm. Finally, as an application of the proposed microactuator, a micro gripper is fabricated.